Search This Blog
[…] However, the practical fact is that prosecutions for consensual BDSM are extremely rare. Just to one side of non-existent, actually. So if state “laws against BDSM” are ineffective and unenforced, is there a move to federalize prosecution of BDSM? To consider this properly, you need to know about the case of United States v. Glenn Marcus.
The facts, briefly summarized *here
The sex trafficking statute, 18 USC 1591, reads in significant part: “Whoever knowingly … in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce … recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person … knowing that force, fraud, or coercion … will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act [shall be guilty of a crime].”